Council has obligations to protect personal information and the privacy of individuals in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (“PPIPA”). In order to inform our Community of those obligations we have prepared a Privacy Management Plan. Within that Plan there are 12 Information Protection Principles:

Information Protection Principles

Principle 1 - Collection of personal information for lawful purposes

Principle 2 - Collection of personal information directly from individual

Principle 3 - Requirements when collecting personal information

Principle 4 - Other requirements relating to collection of personal information

Principle 5 - Retention and security of personal information

Principle 6 - Information about personal information held by agencies

Principle 7 - Access to personal information held by agencies

Principle 8 - Alteration of personal information

Principle 9 - Agency must check accuracy of personal information before use

Principle 10 - Limits on use of personal information

Principle 11 - Limits on disclosure of personal information

Principle 12 - Special restrictions on disclosure of personal information

Council's Privacy Statement

Council’s Privacy Statement, which summarises our obligations, is as follows:

This information is required to assist with your transaction and will not be used for any other purpose without seeking your consent, or as required by law. Your information will be retained in Council’s Records Management System and disposed of in accordance with current legislation. Your personal information can be accessed and corrected at any time by contacting Council.

IPC Information and Privacy Commission

The Information and Privacy Commission is the Agency providing oversight of Council’s privacy obligations. Further information can be found on their website www.ipc.nsw.gov.au

For details of how Harvest may access personal information, please refer to Harvest’s Privacy Policy.